Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > AXP340/322 ADS-B Transponder
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AXP322 Fault
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

AXP322 Fault

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ham View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2016
Location: Salt Lake City
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ham Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AXP322 Fault
    Posted: 26 Feb 2017 at 6:25pm
I have had some AXP322 transponder problems the last three flights.  ATC tells me to reset the transponder as they are not seeing me.  It is showing in either ground (my home airport has ground radar) as well as in the air (it is showing as Altitude).

I have already notified my avionics shop.   Waiting on action plan.

Has anyone else had issues like this with the AXP322?   


Back to Top
LANCE View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Location: TEXAS
Status: Offline
Points: 106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LANCE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2017 at 9:39am
Have you tried resetting the transponder with the breaker?
Back to Top
Ham View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2016
Location: Salt Lake City
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ham Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Mar 2017 at 8:17pm
It was a setting that the shop changed and now it's working OK again.  Resetting the CB would get the transponder back on line, but it was the setting that was causing the error.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.