Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD100 Mobile App
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - IFD100
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

IFD100

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: IFD100
    Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 1:26pm
I might be too dumb but I can't get the IFD100 working with my boxes. I have a 540/440 combo. At start up I enable only the 540 with wifi and bluetooth. I select the LIO wlan and punch in the password.

there is not much I can configure on the Ipad side of the IFD100. Both identifiers are set at 1..

The handbooks are not very detailed about the connection of the two products. could somebody give me a step by step instruction how to get me going?

Thanks Placido
Back to Top
nrproces View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Sep 2016
Location: Marion, MT
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nrproces Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 9:05am
Just a question, Have you finished the upgrade to 10.2?
Sauce
Back to Top
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 12:39pm
yes, all updated but I can't get it hooked up. I wonder what others did to make it work.
Back to Top
LANCE View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Location: TEXAS
Status: Offline
Points: 106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LANCE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 10:02pm
Are the databases in your IFD540 and IFD100 identical?
Back to Top
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2017 at 1:14pm
yes. what exactly are you doing to pair the two other than selecting the LIO network on the ipad punch in abcdef1234 as password? on the ipad settings page of ifd100 app I have 3 selections first one is that is connecting to a 540 an then the other two ID settings only give me choices 1 to x there is nothing I can write in there.

The enable wifi and BT are checked on the 540 and on the first prompt to allow both Wifi and BT I allow. Is there anything else I need to do on the IFD540 side like with the pairing of the BT keyboard?
Back to Top
teeth6 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 338
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote teeth6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2017 at 9:30pm
Does the WiFi setting page confirm you are connected to the IFD network?   In the IFD 100 setings page do you have the correct Chassis number listed that coincides to the IFD 540 you are trying to connect to and the correct IFD type (540) selected?
Back to Top
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2017 at 2:03am
yes, the ipad is connected to the LIO network. The chassis number option only gives selection 1 to 4 and it is set to 1. There is no option for me to punch in any specific ID. For the Ipad ID option it is also set to 1. It does not work in my case.
Back to Top
khuffine View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2015
Location: GSO
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote khuffine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Apr 2017 at 11:05am
did u select Aux and then SYS on the unit..takes about 30 seconds sometimes


Khuffine
Back to Top
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Apr 2017 at 1:18am
Will try and report back...I have never waited so long, will give it more time then.

thanks
Back to Top
luchetto View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote luchetto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 2:50am
I can confirm it now works. It takes longer to populate the fields that I had expected so I shut it down too early.
Back to Top
teeth6 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 338
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote teeth6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 9:08am
Excellent !!'
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.