Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Entegra Release 9 > Release 9 Insiders - Anyone can post
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - R9 Simulator update version
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

R9 Simulator update version

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
MASYC View Drop Down
Release 9 Insiders
Release 9 Insiders


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Location: KFUL
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MASYC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: R9 Simulator update version
    Posted: 03 Mar 2011 at 1:12am
Looking forward to R9 version 9.2 and the DFC100 on my Cirrus in the next few weeks.
 
Any thoughts about updating the Simulator to either 9.2 or even 9.3 and maybe adding the DFC100 as a combined package?
 
That would be great for training and playing.
R9
Back to Top
AviMike View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviMike Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2011 at 8:46am
I agree, learning the DFC100 operation through a PC based simulator would be very useful. 

We have been working on a R9/DFC100 simulator.  When it is getting closer to release I'll post the expected delivery. 

The DFC100 pilot's guide should also help getting you familiar with it prior to flying it.

- Mike
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest Group
Guest Group
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Aug 2012 at 8:54am
Did this ever happen?  Would like to get it if it did.

Craig
Back to Top
AviJake View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln MA
Status: Offline
Points: 2815
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviJake Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2012 at 7:09pm
Hi Craig,

Joe Friel just responded to a similar question.  He notes:

"The simulator is several hundred megabytes, but I have found it downloadable on a decent high speed internet connection.  You are correct that the simulator is not available for macintoshes, though I have heard of a couple people running it under Parallels.  The most important feature on the computer is your video card, since the simulator is running the same code as in our flight hardware.  This means that we use the same drivers (Open GL 2.0)."

Want to give it a shot?
Steve Jacobson
sjacobson@avidyne.com
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest Group
Guest Group
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2012 at 1:08pm
Yes, my system handles the original sim, on 2 monitors, without problem.  If there is a new version I would like to have it.

Thanks
Back to Top
oleh77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oleh77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Oct 2012 at 3:33pm
I have a copy of the simulator and it looks great.  Not sure if this was there when I downloaded, but now I'm about to start and see that only the top part of the IFD is displayed.  Then entire bottom row of function keeys is not visible, as well as the button to switch screens.  I'm running on a Toshiba Satellite U405-S2854 laptop, which had never (yet) had display problems.  Any suggestions how to fix?
 
NOTE:  I have already rebooted, also uninstalled and reinstalled the simulator.  Thanks for your help.
Richard
Back to Top
AviJake View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln MA
Status: Offline
Points: 2815
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviJake Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2012 at 6:52pm
Please try changing the resolution of your screen to 1280 x 1024.  Our simulator does not resize to fit smaller screens since it is running the same flight code that is on our IFDs.  Perhaps you previously used the simulator with an external monitor?  Not many laptops have the vertical screen resolution, so often the use of an external monitor is required.
Steve Jacobson
sjacobson@avidyne.com
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest Group
Guest Group
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2013 at 11:37am
Jake, how do I get to the new sim?

Thanks

Craig
Back to Top
AviJake View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln MA
Status: Offline
Points: 2815
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviJake Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2013 at 8:34pm
Hi Craig,

There is some confusion on our end.  How do you define the "old" sim?

Jake
Steve Jacobson
sjacobson@avidyne.com
Back to Top
snscaimito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snscaimito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2014 at 7:20am
How do I add a current Jeppesen database to the simulator?

I would like to use it with European nav data.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.