Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD 5 Series & IFD 4 Series Touch Screen GPS/NAV/COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Geofill
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Geofill

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tony View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Geofill
    Posted: 30 Jun 2017 at 10:18am
Has geofill stopped working with 10.2?
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Online
Points: 1956
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2017 at 10:34am
Not for me.

* Orest
Back to Top
tony View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2017 at 4:57pm
Is there a setting to enable and disable it?
Back to Top
DavidBunin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2015
Location: Rockwall, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 646
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DavidBunin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2017 at 3:07pm
I don't think so.

Why don't you tell us what actual issue you are struggling with.  Maybe we can figure out why.
Back to Top
AviSimpson View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Location: Lincoln, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviSimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2017 at 8:12am
Originally posted by tony tony wrote:

Is there a setting to enable and disable it?
No, it's always on.
Simpson Bennett
Avidyne Corporation
Product Manager
Back to Top
tony View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2017 at 8:54am

Hmmmm.....Is it on if the database expired?


Back to Top
LANCE View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Location: TEXAS
Status: Offline
Points: 147
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LANCE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2017 at 11:24am
Originally posted by tony tony wrote:

Hmmmm.....Is it on if the database expired?

Yes
Back to Top
DavidBunin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2015
Location: Rockwall, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 646
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DavidBunin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 2:23pm
Tony,

You're not letting us help you very well.  There really are a lot of very bright people participating here, but you're not giving us anything to go on.  Why don't you tell us what actual issue you are struggling with.  Maybe we can figure out why.

David
Back to Top
tony View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 9:40am

I figured it out, operator error.  I was being to quick.  With the installation of 10.2 my GPS receivers take a lot longer to find the satellites then they did before.  Geofill doesn't work if the LRU doesn't know where it is.  Duh....

All good.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.