Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD 5 Series & IFD 4 Series Touch Screen GPS/NAV/COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Tango / RNAV / t-route airway programming
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Tango / RNAV / t-route airway programming

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
skitheo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Tango / RNAV / t-route airway programming
    Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 5:23pm
OK, dumb question here:

If I want to fly the t-routes (tango airways, AKA RNAV routes) depicted on the enroute low charts, how do I GeoFill those? I find jet and victor airways (J & V), but no RNAV (Q & T, respectively for high & low).

Am I missing something?
Back to Top
skitheo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 5:59pm
Clarification:
Simulator: KLMT -> MUREX ->(T261 should be available, but isn't) I have to go to the airport to check.

A very small portion of T259 shows up in the sim, terminating at KSJC.
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Online
Points: 1956
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 6:47pm
Is the database up to date?

It does work in the real IFD, just the same as Victor or Jet airways.

* Orest

Back to Top
skitheo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 7:48pm
Can you update the database? I tried just now using my the files for my IFD540. It had an error loading the navdata and skipped the obstacle database.
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Online
Points: 1956
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 8:45pm
I don't think there is a way to update the PC simulator, only the iThingy one.

* Orest

Back to Top
skitheo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 11:01pm
Bummer about the simulator.

I ran out to the hangar and confirmed that all of the T-routes are in the actual instrument database. Planned out KLMT -> KSBA almost entirely on T-routes. 500nm.

Thanks Orest!
Back to Top
dmtidler View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2016
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmtidler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 11:12am
T-route availability is also easy to confirm in the IFD100 from home:)

Darren
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.