Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > TAS600 Systems and ADS-B
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TAS620 installation
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

TAS620 installation

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
VUQUOCLAN View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VUQUOCLAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TAS620 installation
    Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 6:22am
Hi There,
Do you know why we need to install a coupler between the transponder ANTENA and TAS620 processor?
Thanks
Back to Top
Gring View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Location: Kingston, NY
Status: Offline
Points: 464
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gring Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 6:40am
I believe it is so the TAS processor knows your transponder and does not display it as traffic.
Back to Top
VUQUOCLAN View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VUQUOCLAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 8:17am
Thanks Garin,
so the suppression signal (pin 15,7) is not good enough for TAS processor to understand it. is it correct?
Thanks
Back to Top
Gring View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Location: Kingston, NY
Status: Offline
Points: 464
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gring Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 8:26am
That is beyond my pay grade...page 27, section 2.11 of the TAS install guide discusses the transponder coupler.
Back to Top
AviSimpson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Location: Lincoln, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 760
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviSimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 9:13am
Originally posted by Gring Gring wrote:

I believe it is so the TAS processor knows your transponder and does not display it as traffic.
What Geoffrey said.


Edited by AviSimpson - 10 Jun 2015 at 9:15am
Simpson Bennett
Avidyne Corporation
Product Manager
Back to Top
VUQUOCLAN View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VUQUOCLAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2015 at 10:56am
Thanks Gring and AviSimson
I saw that. but is any other reason beside indicating the transponder is transmitting a reply?
does it have anything to do with power limitation?
what is the power output of TAS620?
Thanks again for your knowledge
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.053 seconds.