Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > TAS600 Systems and ADS-B
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TAS605A Installation Question
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

TAS605A Installation Question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
PeterC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: CYKZ
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PeterC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TAS605A Installation Question
    Posted: 13 Jan 2016 at 10:13pm
As part of my IFD installation, I also installed the TAS605A.  On my flight home, I was getting traffic reports of aircraft at my 6 o'clock.  After the second callout and seeing the aircraft approaching me at 12 o'clock, I suspected the TAS was confused about which way was up (or forward in this case).  Anyone have a similar problem?
Peter - 1977 Cardinal RG C-FJPC - IFD550, IFD540, AMX240, AXP322, TAS605A, Skytrax100
Back to Top
AviSimpson View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Location: Lincoln, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 760
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AviSimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2016 at 10:12am
Our tech support would like you to contact them to troubleshoot a few items. They can be reached at 888-723-7592 or techsupp(at)avidyne.com
Simpson Bennett
Avidyne Corporation
Product Manager
Back to Top
PeterC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: CYKZ
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PeterC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2016 at 10:15am
Thanks, Simpson.  Will do.
Peter - 1977 Cardinal RG C-FJPC - IFD550, IFD540, AMX240, AXP322, TAS605A, Skytrax100
Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2016 at 11:09pm
Can the ifd540 provide the ground mode for the tas605A or does it have to come from the squat switch. 
Dave
Back to Top
dryan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 30 Jul 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dryan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 2:49pm
Yes.  The IFD540 provides a discrete output that can provide the in-air/on-ground state to connected devices.  This output may be connected to the TAS605A weight-on-wheels input to automate enabling of ground mode on landing.  This will eliminate the need for a squat switch in the TAS605A installation.
Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 6:15pm
Thanks for the quick reply I am in the middle of installing the 605A and twx670
Dave
Back to Top
n7ifr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Status: Offline
Points: 327
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote n7ifr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 7:00pm
I am not aware that the 605 "A" upgrade is yet available... Is yours really upgraded to the "A", or is your 605 awaiting the upgrade

Tom Wolf
Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 7:04pm
I have the 605A hardware because that is what they ship now but it will have to have the software updated when they get that finished/approved hopefully still on track for a couple months. 
Dave
Back to Top
n7ifr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Status: Offline
Points: 327
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote n7ifr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 10:09pm
So, short of the "A" software, yet to be released, what does the "A" hardware display beyond the TAS605... if you also have ADSB (MLB100), is that incorporated on your 540 too?

Tom

Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 10:40pm
From what I understand it works just like the 605 until the software is updated. Yes I will have the mlb100 installed also and go to the 540 My understanding is the 540 will display the 605 first though so unless it is not picking up traffic from the 605 the traffic from the mlb will not show up but weather will. 
Dave
Back to Top
n7ifr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Status: Offline
Points: 327
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote n7ifr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:05pm
Sounds like without the software, its still a 605.  Hope the software is released soon, allowing simultaneous display on one screen of TAS and ADSB.  I think the "Upgrade Logic" is our 605's will need both software and hardware from factory, while you 605A owners will just need to download the software.

Presently with dual 540's, both show ADSB-Wx, and my #1 displays 605 traffic, while #2 displays ADSB traffic.  It will be nice to merge the two and eliminate the disparity with many aircraft not yet showing up on ADSB.

Tom
Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:08pm
I think you have it figured out. If you get to Sedona let me know and we can meet up. 
Dave
Back to Top
n7ifr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Status: Offline
Points: 327
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote n7ifr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:12pm
Dave,
Sedona and Deer Valley are almost neighbors.
I am trying to stay up in Colorado (KPSO) until after the Arizona "Heat wave", but you guys have a great FBO restaurant to meet at.

Tom
Back to Top
ddgates View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Location: Deer Valley
Status: Offline
Points: 898
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddgates Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:32pm
Yeah, guys I was near DVT TODAY - 114 I think.

Played golf yesterday at Torreon in Show Low - 89 which is hot for SOW, but it isn't 114.

92 in VA TODAY - 60% humid.

We should plan a 3 way meet up somewhere. I vote for CO.

David
David Gates
Back to Top
safari View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Location: Sedona
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote safari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:39pm
sure I am up for a meet up for sure. My plane is in the radio shop though for a couple more weeks I think. 
Dave
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.